School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. There are many tinkers about this district. The McCann family are famous in this district. If there is one of them there are twenty of them. They go around begging old rags and asking for a few pennies. Some of them sell pongers; the men make the pongers and the women and children go around the country selling them. There is another tinker who comes around this district. The people call her, Biddy, the tinker. She is very impudent. She always asks for bread, butter and bacon. When she would get these things she would always ask for more. Biddy was married and she fell out with the man and they left each other. She would not stay very long in the one place. Cavan is the best county in Ireland for tinkers.
    Another tinker was Owney the Quiet. He was a very funny man. When he would be going to a house he would put cart grease on is boots and on his face. He used to keep his money in his cap. Owney the Quiet used to sell pins and needles around the country.
    He would always ask for a plate of meal. Owney was a terrible knave. He is dead now.
      1. people by social grouping