School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

Cure for Burns and Scalds
    Cover with cooking soda and place wet cloths over it. Apply white of egg and olive oil; linseed oil, plain or mixed with chalk or whiting. Do not prick blisters. Lime water beaten up with sweet oil is an excellent application for burns.
    Cure for Sting of a Nettle
    Rub the part with rosemary, mint or sage leaves.
    Cure for Stings of Bees and Wasps
    The sting of a bee is generally more virulent than that of a wasp, and with some people attended with very violent effects. The sting of a bee is barbed at the end, and consequently, always left in the wound; that of a wasp is pointed only, so that they can sting more than once, which a bee cannot do. When any person is stung by a bee, let the sting be instantly pulled out. When the sting is extracted, suck the wounded part, if possible, and very little inflammation will ensue. If [?]
    Eva Carolan
    Drumoosclin, Co. Cavan