School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. I live in the District of Shercock and in the townland of Carrickacreeney. Carrickacreeney got its name form the wise rock. There are about fifty people living in it and eighteen families. I live in the Parish of Kilann and in the barony of Clankee. I think Duffy is the most common name. I know one old man who can sing and tell stories in Irish. He is Joe Lambe of Bawn.
    There were more houses in Carrickacreeney long ago because I see a lot of remains belonging to them. There is a river running by the edge of Carrickacreeney. It separates Co. Monaghan from Co. Cavan. It is called the County river. Carrickacreeney touches Lough Sillan. There were eighteen people drowned in it fifty years ago. Lough Sillan plantation is in Carrickacreeney.
    Carrickcreeny, Co. Cavan
    Willie Gray