School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. Our farm is comprised of three fields. We call one of them the tenament and the other two have not been christened so-far. There are no streams on our farm. There is one hollow in a field field but it is just called "The hollow". There are no heights that have any names. One part of the tenament is called the "Rock" because there are a few rocks on it. There is a small lake at the bottom of our field . Several years ago there was a heavy frost and the lake was frozen and a man carted out clay and stones to the middle trying to make an island. When the thaw came it all sank and there is a row of weeds up the middle of the lake. There was a canoe found in the same lake and it is in the museum in Dublin at present.
    Shercock, Co. Cavan
    Iris Magahy