School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. The Cootehill road, the old road, and the Ballatrain road are the local names for the roads around here. The Cootehill road leads from Shercock to Cootehill. The old road leads from the Cootehill road to the Ballatrain road. The Ballatrain road leas to Ballatrain. The Cootehill road was made a hundred years ago as relief work during the famine and so was the Ballatrain road. The old road is so long there that no one can tell how long it is there. Some say 420 years. Long before the Cootehill road was made it was the main road and when the Cootehill road was made it was called for a long time the "New Road". The old road is still used. During the famine the pay was only 2d per day, for work done. There are still some old paths and they are still used. Long ago the people used to meet at the crossroads to talk and discuss.
        1. public infrastructure
    Gwen Bailie