School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Formerly there were very few schools throughout the country unless hedge schools
    There was a hedge - school in the townland of Nutfield which is about a quarter of a mile from my home. It was a mudwall construction with a thatched roof. The teacher of this school was a Miss Smith from Drung.
    The scholars attending this school used to bring a turf with them every morning for the fire. It was the rule that if you did not bring a turf you would not get to the fire. Many of them used to bring two turf, so that they would get to the fire oftener.
    There was also a National school and a teachers residence attatched to it in this townland. It was built a short distance from where the present school now stands.
    After a time a dispute arose between the landlord and his tenants. This led to the school being shut for six months and
        1. buildings