School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Formerly the people were better versed in bird - lore than at present. The wild birds commonly found in this district are the robin, the blackbird the thrush, and the wren.
    The wren is the king of the birds and strange to say she is the smallest. She builds her nest in an ivy wall or in a mossy bank.
    The robin is perhaps the most favoured by the people. There is an old tradition of how the robin got its red breast. It is said that he was standing under the cross on which our Lord was crucified and a drop of blood fell on his breast. On that account the robin is held with great respect.
    The robin is a tame bird. Sometimes he ventures into the peoples houses to build his nest. I heard that he built his nest in an old pot in a bedroom one year.