School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Once upon a time a man called William Turner went up to the fort to let out his horse on the grass. When he was taking the halter off the horse a small white woman came up to him and he threw the halter around her neck and she said "What do you want with me" "I want money he said "Hold out your hat" she said and he held it out and she filled it with money and she said "There is more at your feet. The man was delighted at this, but when he stooped down to look at his feet away went the fairy woman. When he looked in his hat and down at his feet he saw no money. He was greatly surprised and could not speak.
    When he went home and told the whole story, the people laughed at him, and he was vexed at the fool the fairy
    William Browne
    Corglass, Co. Cavan