School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Long ago the old people would give out riddles to each other around the fireside at night. Very few of these riddles are now in use.
    I am going to mention some old riddles which are still in use,
    "Why is a pair of skates like an apple"
    The answer to this one is "They have both caused the fall on man". Another good ridlle is "You drink me, you eat me, deny it who can, I am sometimes a woman and sometimes a man. "A Toast" is the answer to this.
    \i heard an old ridlle last night "Black within and red without and four corners round about." When this was giving out to me I could not think of an answer, I was told the answer was "A Chimney". "How many balls of twine would it take to reach the sun". The answer is "One if it was long enough". Another is "Niddy Noddy, two heads