School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. In a little house at the foot of a hill there once lived a woman who had an only daughter named Mary. Both lived very happily for some time. But the mother had one thing which troubled her very much.
    No matter how much joy was in the house it was made sorrow by her daughter grumbling. She would turn in vexation on her mother and tell her she had not enough of dresses compared with other girls and she had not enough money and soforth.
    The mother became so annoyed at the continual grumbling that she said she would stand it no longer.
    So one day she told the girl if she was not satisfied with her lot it would be better for her to try her own luck. So the girl went in a few days to a situation, but she was not long away till she
    William Browne
    Corglass, Co. Cavan