School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. Once upon a time there lived three men whose names were, Hidden, and Dudden, and Daniel OLeary. They had three cattle and they had the three of them ploughing every day. One day when they were ploughing Daniel's calf fell into a trench. He pulled him out and took the off him. He brought it to town next day and sold it for a small price. When he came home he told Hudden and Dudden he got a great price for it. They killed their two calves and brought them to town and all they could get was 1/6 each. They said to one another they would kill Daniel for telling them a lie. They made up their minds to shoot him when they would catch him in bed but, Daniel being too clever for them went up side his mother
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Eileen Robertson