School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. A PRIEST'S CURSE
    Mr. -- Curse on Sunday, 28th Sept, at the Chapel of Cross, in the County of Clare, on the people of Kilbaha who sent their children last week to Kiltrellig school, or who would send them for the future.
    He quenched the Candles and rung the Bell.
    "I pray God to pour down all vengeance on those who sent their children to Kiltrellig school on last week (particularly two). May the devil be their Guide on the right and on the left, lying and rising, in bed and out of bed, sitting and standing, within and withoutmay all misfortunes attend their families and labours.
    And any person or persons sending their children to this school henseforth, may they be struck blind and deaf, so as never to see any of their children again; and may the children sent to this school go wild. May they never leave this world, until they be such examples so that the marrow may come out through their shin bones. May they be pained both sitting and standing, and may they never leave this world until they be in such a state that the dogs could not bear coming near their carcasses when dead. I pray to God that every child who goes to the school, that for every day he spends in it, that hes life may be curtailed a twelvemonth; and that they may never enjoy the years of matur-