School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. During the period of "The Bad Times" there lived a widow and her two children who were two little boys. The widow worked in a big house and so she was given what food was left over to feed herself and her two boys. One time the boys were left for three days without any food so on the evening of the fourth day they were eagerly awaiting for their mother's return. They were both staggering with hunger. They stood on the doorsteps watching for her. At last she came and to their dismay had no food so the two little innocents died of hunger in their mothers presence.