School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inspector Dunning called out, "arrest every man you see coming out." The emergencymen then plied the ram, as it transpired against the very strongest point of the building, where the cross partition was stood and they hammered away for a time with no result. At last a breach was made and a shower of hot water followed. But for the bang of the beam against the thick wall and the cry of the leader throughout 'back, away with them! there was almost absolute silence. The sub_sheriff now and then observes 'it dips too much, lift the ram.' Thud, thud, thud, again goes the big ram and at length a section of the house falls ot the ground with a crash, amidst a cheer of triumph from the emergencymen.
    When the dust clears away we see the faces of two laughing girls peering out of the windows and smoke, and their brothers standing beside and in front of them, but not smiling. They are told that if they come out quietly they will be treated leniently, and Pat Cleary, Thomas Cleary and Ellen Cleary and Mary Cleary accordingly came out from the ruins. They were immediately seized by the police and Mr. Roche said 'bring them before me'. The impromptu court was held in a field a few yards from the house. Mr. Roche sat on a stone wall twirling his blackthorn, the girls and boys were placed on the grass in front of him. Just then,
    FATHER O'MEARA, P.P.
    came over and was about to speak to one of the defendants,