Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when Mr. Roche shouted 'go back, no one shall interfere with my prisoners, --- I am not going to allow it, and I say that once and for all.'
    District Inspector Dunning then made his information the forms of which had been brought from Kilrush by one of the officials, charging the accused with resisting the sheriff in the discharge of his duty as such.
    Mr. Roche remanded the prisoners to Kilrush on the following Monday.
    Mr. J. Hilliard, solr, applied for bail.
    Mr. Roche --- No, sir, I positively refuse bail.
    Mr. Dunning observed that the prisoners had come out quietly and were told that if they did so, they would be dealt with more leniently.
    Mr. Roche. --- Oh, very well, under these circumstances I admit the girls to bail --- two fifties, and their own bail of ₤100. I would refuse only the divisional magistrate seems to have given the women some sort of undertaking but it is to be understood that these girls take no part in any demonstration or disturbances ro anything and you must give that undertaking.
    Mary Cleary --- Well, sir, when it is past ourselves we will give no interference.
    Mr. Roche --- They must be taken to Kilrush bridewell. See to it now Mr. Dunning.