School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    Subsequently the girls were released on bail. The holdings visited were amongst the few that do not come within the terms of Mr. Hilliard's notice of protest.
    Several barricaded houses were passed by and several of the buildings of the more wretched tenants. The emergencymen demolished the house of the Cleary's. For more than two hours after the first blow was struck, the battering ram and crowbars were kept hard at work until nothing was left of a neat homestead, but
    A HEAP OF STONES,
    and rubbish and the debris of smashed furniture.
    The operation had not concluded until 4 o'clock. The time then being passed when evictions could be begun, the forces returned to their headquarters at Kilrush House, in front of which the military are lying under canvas on the thickly-wodded brae. Their wite tents as set off by the deep green foliage of the trees, look most picturesque.
    Amongst those who were present during the day were Mr. David Sheedy, M.P., Mr. R.W. Russell, M.P., Mr. A. Patton, the Rev. Thomas O'Meara, P.P., Killimer, Rev. John Sweeney, P.P., Kilkee, Rev. John Scanlan, C.C., do., Rev. Dan Courtney, C.C. President Limerick Co. Board G.A.A., Rev. Father Flavin, Ohio, U.S.A., Rev Father Smyth, do.
    Mr. T. Jordan arrived in Ennis yesterday evening, and left today for Kilrush.
    Mary Mc Mahon