School: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Roscommon
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    window, and made for home leaving one boot to the shoe-maker. It is not known whether he got the other boot or not. The school-boys long ago used to have great fun with Owen. They threw stones at the can to vex Owen. One day they vexed him too much. He went to the school and told the master about the boys. The master did not give him much credit only gave him a few tips of the cane. Owen lay in front of the door and would not go away. At long last the master got him shifted but it was time for the school children to go home.
    Eileen Leyland
    Crossna, Co. Roscommon