Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The mould is made of a very hard steel, highly polished and very accurately made. This mould consists of an upper and lower part, which when put together leave a cavity between them the shape (slightly larger) than the finished article. The reason for this extra size is the fact that Barlite articles shrink a small amount when cooling. These moulds are then put into a press and heated by electricity to a temperature of 140°C. for Translucent articles, and 180°C. for Opaque articles.
    When these moulds are heated, a certain amount of moulding powder (which has been previously made into pellets) is put into the mould, the press then closed, and a pressure of 3,000 lbs. per square inch is applied. The presses are left closed for a certain time varying with the thickness of the finished article, but generally one minute per millimeter in thickness, and then opened, when the article is brought out quite solid and the shape of the mould.
    There are of course rough edges at the place where the two parts of the mould meet and the article is quite hot. When the article is cool the rough edge is ground off on emery wheels, and then polished on high speed polishing
    Madeline Ryan
    12
    Lisbunny, Co. Tipperary
    Mr O' Driscoll
    Gairm bheatha
    Factory owner (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Newtown, Co. Tipperary