School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. A fort about which many stories are told is situated in Réidhan Leasa. A story is told about a man named Johnny Bane who dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in that rath.
    One night, he wit two companions set out to find the "Hidden Treasure". About midnight they reached their destination and, on the south side where according to the dream a hidden door existed. They began to dig.
    After some time the door was reached but not without some persuasion from Johnny would the men enter the exposed and dark cavern.
    The dampness of this underground cave was more than can be imagined so the "Treasure hunters" were forced to wait until the fresh air had
    Languages
    Kathleen Doyle