School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    penetrated to its depths. At length with the aid of torches the men slowly and silently made their way through the elongated tunnel.
    They had not gone very far however, when they came to a door guarded by a ferocious hound. Scarcely daring to breathe, although the hound did not hinder them, the men entered the lonely tunnel.
    The cave now increased in size but came to an end when it had reached a breadth of twelve feet. In a corner, Johnny saw what he took to be the treasure and on opening it, found to his immense joy that it was filled to the brim with gold coins and jewels. He was about to grab it, when a large pig, with teeth bare, rushed out.
    The three men, now thoroughly frightened, turned and ran, never stopping until they had left "Treasure" and fort far behind. They were
    Languages
    Kathleen Doyle