School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. The fox lives in burrows made in mountains or in furze. He eats fowl belonging to the farmer. The fox skin is of good use to people, as women wear them as furs on their coats.
    The rabbit, lives in a burrow, near a cabbage or clover. Cabbage and clover, are the food of the rabbit. The rabbit is often disliked by people, as they destroy plants and other vegetables.
    The rat lives in ceilings and floors of houses. He eats potatoes, turnips, and other vegetables. The rat is of no use to the people, he often makes a hole on presses and other furniture that he comes in contact with.
    The mouse lives in a hole near a wall, he eats oats, potatoes,
    Kitty Mc Mahon