School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

used to spin thread out of wool. They had a linen wheel and they made linen thread with it.
    Weaving. There was a man in Crusheen called Duggan and he used to weave thread. The people used to bring the thread to him and he used to weave it for them. He was called Billy the weaver. There was another weaver in Moyrhee called Miller.
    Dyeing. They used to dye the clothes in every house long ago. They used to get certain leaves of a tree and boil them. Then dye the clothes with it.
    Thatchers. There was a man in Crusheen called Patrick Mc Namara and he was a good thatcher. Martin Gleeson from Moyrhee was a good thatcher.
    Coopers. There was a man called Meehan in Ennis. He used to make barrels and Churns and tubs. There was another cooper called Daly from from Ennis. He was generally called the Cooper Daly.
    Languages
    Mary Baker