School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put them up on the rafters of the house. They are made of straw and people go to wells called after her. One day Brigide went in to a house and asked the woman of the house for a drink and St. Brigide had a gold cross and the woman of the house wanted the cross and she put poison in the milk and gave it to St. Brigide but Brigide knew there was poison in it and she made a cross of straw and put it three times over the milk and she asked the woman why she did it and the woman knelt down at St. Brigid's feet and she said she was sorry.
    May Day. People go out and bring in a branch of a newly blossomed tree and hang it over the door and it is called bringing in the May. Where two farms meet they take some water and they call it May water. It is supposed to cure some disease in cattle.
    Shrove. It is a time for people to get married. When a boy and girl are getting married the girl's people would walk the boy's land to see what
    Languages
    Irene Leyden