School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. It is a dash churn that we have at home. There is a long stick with a board at the end and five holes to splash up the cream. It is called the churn staff. The lid is another piece of wood with a hole in the middle for the churn staff to run up and down and there is another thing called the cup. It is like a cup and a hole in the middle to go down through the staff also. It is for keeping the splashes of cream down. When we are making the churn we take off the lid and the staff and the cup and put the cream into the churn and put the lid and the other things down on it again and start churning. We churn quickly for a start and when the cream breaks we churn easy and then very easy to collect the butter in one lump. When the churn is made you would see the little grains of butter in the churn staff. When
    Languages
    Christena Baker