School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. The name of the bread they used to use was called Stampy and some people call it boxty. The stampy is very hard. It is made with potatoes. They had to wash the potatoes very clean and then scrape the potatoes and put them into a cloth and squeeze them and knock the juice out of them. The old people used to make it. They used to make bread called yeast cake. They used no milk for making yeast bread. They use water to wet the flour and you should not knead it much and put it into a pan and cover it and leave it a side and let it rise and when it is risen to put it in to an oven and put it down to bake and when it is baked it is like the bread you would buy in a shop. They used to make Indian Meal and they used to make bread from wheat. They had a thing called
    1. products
    Languages