School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. There were a lot of shops long ago. They used not be selling things after Mass but the pedalers used be selling things. They used to do a lot of work for the shop keeper the way they would get things. The shop keeper would give them tea or sugar or a thing like that.
    Mrs. Harts mother had ducks and they used to lay out in the hedge near the road and the scholars used to steal them and bring them over to the shop and they going to school the way they would get sweets for them.
    There used to be pedlars going around selling pins and needles and more of them used to be gathering old rags
        1. trade
    Languages