School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    because he did some painting for the people that gave him food and lodging. This trade he learned on board some ship as he was a sailor one time.
    He was always welcome to our house and he used to stay a couple of days and do odd jobs about the farm and sleep in the barn. He was not accustomed to ask alms but when he got them he would pray for the deceased members of the family. He used to walk from place to place and he carried a stick to help him along as he was slightly lame.
    He used to tell some interesting stories about his travels and adventures on land and sea and the people sat around the fire listening to him.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages