School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

longer a path. It was there since the Penal Days. The path was used up to two years ago.
    "Boithrín na gcapall caoch". There is an old road in Kilrossanty called "bothrín na gcapall caoch" or the blind horse's road. This got its name beacuse it is so narrow that a blind horse would travel in it.
    Short-cut. There is a short-cut to the Nire across the Comeragh Mountains. It was a main road to the Nire in the Penal days but now it is only like a path and people seldom travel on it. There was a man killed in and there was a heep of stones where he was killed but they were removed.
    Stone. There is a stone in Knockavalla where a man was killed and there is a black cross on this stone. The stone is still to be seen on the side of the road but the cross is not plain to be seen as it is washed away with the rain.
    Roads. The road from school to my house is called Monadiha road. It leads to Clonmel and to Carrick and to Waterford. The name of an old in Knocavalla is the Long Road because there is no turn in a very long bit of it. It goes to Clonmel and to Carrick.
    Borheen. The name of an old borheen is bothar na bhfaíne because there were gold rings found in a field near it. This road was made in the time of the famine. Women and men worked making it. The pay they got was two pence each per day. There is another old road called bothairín na bfarraige because it has locks of water in it at all times of the year.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages