School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Bird Lore
    The birds that are most common in our districts are:- the robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, linnet, lark, stonechat, bull finch, gold finch, sparrow, yellow hammer, wag tail, starling and the swallows. All of these birds migrate accept the blackbird, the thrush and the robin. We have often noticed on an evening in late autumn the swallows gather on the house top and prepare for their flight to the countries of the west.
    Here is a story about the wren:- "Until St Colm Cilles days there was no agreement among the birds as to which of them should be king, and this caused no end of trouble and of squabbling and fighting among them. So at last they agreed to come together and choose a king. But when they did come together from all ends of the earth