School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Lisnaclay townland is in the parish of Magheracloone, in the Barony of Farney. There are ten families in this townland and forty nine inhabitants. There are five thatched houses in Lisnaclay, four slated and one galvanised. Houses were more numerous long ago than at present. There are many of these houses in ruins. Long ago many people used emigrate to foreign countries. This is common yet. The parish is mentioned in a called the "Maid of Magheracloone". Some of the land is good, and some of it boggy, and a good deal of it is hilly. there is also a good share of it under wood.
    Stranatone: There are eight families and thirty nine inhabitants in it. Hand is the most common name. There are four house with a little patch of