School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

convent now is and it was called Essex's castle.
    In lots of cases Catholics were put out of their lands and Protestants put into them. There was not much of that done around here as the land was poor but they got good land up about Donaghmoyne and Loughfea. When French was agent for Shirley in the forties Eakins's were taken up from Corvalley and given land at Donaghmoyne.
    Farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage. The landlord had every power over his tenants. He could evict them, put them out of their lands and put Protestants in their places and such like until the 'three F's" were introduced as a result of the Land
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan