School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    her father. And going to the window he settled the matter and the marrige was celebrated. The next morning milk to wash in and wine to drink was set before the mans daughter, but only water to wash in and water to drink was set before the womans. The second morning water for washing and water for drinking stood both before the mans daughter and the womans, and on the third morning water to wash in and water to drink were set before the mans daughter and milk to wash in and wine to drink were set before the womans and so it continued. Soon the woman conceived a deadly hatred for her stepdaughter and knew not how to behave badly enough to her from day to day. She was envious too, because her stepdaughter was beautiful and lovely and her own daughter was ugly and hateful. Once, in the Winter time when the river was frozen as hard as a stone and hill and valley were covered with snow, the woman made a cloak of paper and called the maiden to her and said, Put on this cloak and go away into the wood, to fetch me a little basket of strawberries for I have a wish for some. Then she gave the
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Bridie Luby