School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl a small piece of dry bread, saying On that you must subsist a whole day" But she thought Out-of-doors she will be frozen so that my eyes will never see her again. The poor girl went of to the wood. Far and near there was nothing but snow, The girl kept on wandering through the wood. At last she discovered a little cottage out of which three little dwarfs were peeping. The girl wished them good-morning and knocked gently at the door. They called her in and entering the room she sat down on a bench by the fire to warm herself and eat her breakfast. The Dwarfs called out "Give us some of it! Willingly she replied and dividing her bread in two she gave them half. They asked her what took her into the forest in the thin cloak. Then she told them all about her stepmother and the strawberries and that she might not return home without them. When she had eaten her bread they gave her a broom saying 'Sweep away the snow with this from the back door. But when she was gone the three Dwarfs said to one another "What shall we give her she is gentle and good and has shared her bread
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Bridie Luby