School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy said in his cradle he sleeps. Then the duck went into the castle in the form of a queen, and gave the child drink. The next day she came again and on the third day the duck told the kitchen boy to tell the King to swing his sword over her thrice. The King swung it over her and the third time she stood before him bright and beautiful as she was before. The King went to the woman and asked her What would be bad enough for one that takes another out of bed and throws her into the river. Nothing could be bad enough said the old woman than to put such a one into a cask stuck round with nails and rolled into the river. You have mentioned your own said the King and ordering a cask to be stuck round with nails and the old woman and her daughter thrown into it. This order was carried out and the old woman and her daughter was throw into it and rolled down the hill into the river
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Bridie Luby