School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Some travelling folk still call at our home. Some of them have been round the district for many years and others have only started to go round the district a couple of years ago. Most of them are very poor. Some of them had money long ago and spent it on drink. Others of them had big farms and were put out of their homes on account of not paying the rent of their farm. Some of them sell beads, religious pictures, mirrors, combs, lace, mats, pins and men's suits. Most of them make porringers and gallons and sell them . Those who make the porringers and gallons camp along roadside. They never stay longer than three days in the one place. The man that sells the suits and shirts comes from Cavan. His name is Micky Burns. He comes on the mail car in the morning and he goes home on it in the evening. The man that sells the beads and the religious pictures comes from Derrylin. He comes in a pony and
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Rourke