School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    trap. His name is Paddy Reilly. He has a nickname "Paddy the Pack". He goes home at night. The McCauleys camp along the roadside. They go around in a family. The make gallons and pirringers and sell them in the districts. The McCanns camp along the roadside and they make parringers and gallons too. They sell them from house to house in the district. Most of the people buy from them. There is a man that comes to the district very often. His name is James Gaffney. He comes for bottles and he sells them in the town. He was a very well educated man. He tells many stories and he gives a speech about the Government and the state of things in general to everybody he meets. He does not really beg around the country. When he goes into the town he goes into a public house and he makes a speech and the publicans give him refreshments. He sleeps in a cheap lodging house. He travels from Cavan to Killeshandra on the train but I don't think he pays any fare. one of his favourite topics to talk about is the Irish language nowadays and the Irish of long ago. He says we have not
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Rourke