School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. In County Longford about five or six miles from Arva is a well called Tobar Patrick When St Patrick was on his way from Granard to destroy Crom Cruach he blessed this well and that is how it got its name.
    Fourteen stations of the cross stand in a graveyard near by. These were erected by a priest called Father Conifrey and in the month of August people come to do these station
    There is a tradition about this well. It is said we get the cure of warts by dipping a piece of cloth in the water and pouring some of the water on them. The cloth must then be tied on a bush which grows beside it. When the cloth withers the warts wither also. I had warts myself about two months ago. I poured some of the water on them, and hung the piece of rag on the bush near by. The warts have now withered away.
    Rory O Connor