School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

A churn is made in nearly every house in the country.The churn must be washed and scalded before the cream is put into it .Long ago when the people used the staff churn it took them to make a churn about six hours in the Winter time.The staff churn was like a barrel with a hole in the cover of it. A round stick was put down through the hole with a piece of wood at the end of it like a plate.The stick was worked up and down until the butter was made.
    When people had not much cream to make into butter they put it into a quart bottle or into a tin.They shook it until the cream was turned into little grains of butter.
    Áine Ní Phaol
    Cloondoorney Beg, Co. Clare