School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Our Farm Animals.
    We have two cats and one dog at home.We have ten cows,four horses and ten cattle on the farm also.Our cowhouse is a large house with ten stables for fodder for the cows.There are two doors in it,one at the back and the other at the front. There is a window facing the south in it.Cows are tied several different ways.We have a long chain which is put which is put around the cow's neck and tied by a link to the stall.We have one for each cow.Tyings for cows are generally made from chains .There is a branch hung in the cow-house on May Eve so that all of
    Máire Ní Ríada
    Garruragh, Co. Clare