School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shape of an ass foal and had a brownish colour. The man passed by and the object passed him by and the man went a few steps and it passed him again and he went a few more steps and it passed him a third time and after that the strange object disappeared. In Mr O'Gorman's farm there is a field called "Poll a' Turcaighe" and in this field a very large turkey was seen there many times. One evening a boy was returning from school and he met the turkey which flew at him and the boy was paralysed for his life after that.
    Another man saw a greyhound sitting on Mc Namara's bridge which is about two miles south of Crusheen and the greyhound ran down the road until it came to a stream which was running across the road and then it disappeared because it could not cross running water. One night a man was returning home from his "cuairt" and he saw as he thought a number of asses fighting at a cross road which he had to pass and when he got to his own house the cock crew three times.
    This cross is about a quarter of a mile north of Drumbaniff School which I attend.
    Angela Meehan