School: Twomilehouse (roll number 2284)

Twomilehouse, Co. Kildare
Tomás Bineidh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 07_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0776C, Page 07_009

1. (continued from previous page)
    show you. The Leipreachan took him across fields ditches and hedges. Pat held him fast, and never took his eyes off him. The Leipreachan took him to a lone bush and said, "Dig there and you will find a box and make good use of it." Pat had no spade and he did not know where he was so he stood in the spot until morning
    Then when he knew where he was he went home got the spade and dug down untill he met a box. He took it up and opened it. Instead of gold it was a carenter's kit of tools and he was very dissappointed. He took them home. He thought of what the Leipreachan said "Make good use of them" so he started to build
    Mary Byrne
    Mullacash North, Co. Kildare