Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0205

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0205

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to manhood, got married and lived in the house of his late father at Harristown, Castlerea. This man was highly respected by every one, be they rich or poor. After living many peaceful years in this house, he sold the home and lands to the County Council and a Mental Hospital was built in 1937 on the site of the family mansion.
    In the 'Big House' at Tarmon, where I worked". continuied the narrator, "there were several wooden guns, rifles and other things belonging to the Fenians lying in the granary under cover, placed there after Mr, R--s' death by his brother, my employer, who came to live in Mr R _s house ___ The guns and rifles lay in their resting place for thirty years. After 1916. the big house was raided by the Black + Tans. (English Soldiers) who carried the guns and rifles away on their lorries.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas