Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0221

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0221

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'Tis often I thought my eyes were melted in my head with the smoke and bad light, and now, at the age of seventy eight years I can, without glasses put thread through the eye of a fine needle and knit stockings.
  2. I remember the first paraffine-oil lamp. My grandfather bought a tin lamp with globe at Mr. Hynes. Ballymoe, where he also bought a bottle of paraffine oil. The neighbours were curious and came to our house to see the map burn. This was the first time we saw a globe on a lamp or saw paraffine oil burn. "Well," she continued with a smile, " we filled the lamp with the paraffine oil, lit the wick with a wisp of straw and put the globe on the lamp. The neighbours sat on blocks around the fire. - A flame went up the chimmney of the globe which was soon black with smoke
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas