Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0225

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0225

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pat Skivington escaped to the North of Ireland where he must have taken a very active part in the 'Fenian Cause'. On his return to his home, at Ballaughayeague, he remained concealed for some time, grew weary of his self imprisonment stating, "death was any day, preferable to, life imprisonment" He was afraid of being shot at sight by Baggot, Landlord, and the Police - and remained concealed in his house.
    Cut away from intercourse with his neighbours, and the want of fresh air made him reckless of his life, and he went out one day to mow meadow on his little farm along by the road side. Skivington courted danger and adventure _ Baggot, Landlord passed along the road, saw Skivington at work, mowing, Baggot made no remark, nor, did he report seeing Skivington, nor (did he) in any way interfere or cause Skivington be punished - for this generous act on the part of W- John, Loyde, Nevelle, Baggot Magistrate, Landlord and Protestant.
    Pat Skivington was, for the remained of his life
    Cineál míre