Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0242

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0242

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a book with tales, many of them will die with me. There are now living in Castlerea only two men who can give first clan information on events during those years. I am one of these men and P.-- R is the other man. All our generation is dead.
    P. R's family and my family are the two oldest families in Castlerea. The only families who have survived famine, cholera Fenians and war. All the other families now living in the town of Castlerea have settled in the town since the famine. H6- P_ Rooney's grandfather settled in Castlerea after the battle of Waterloo. His grandmother was a [?] Whyte, sister of John Whyte, (Landowner) and a descendant of Francis Whyte, yarn [?] for Connaught. The Whytes lived their lives in the town of Castlerea since the 15th century.
    "Hell", continued the narrator full of animation, as if the recalling of those events gave him back his vigour. "I feel I have lived two lives in two different worlds- To changed are the times."
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas