Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0246

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0246

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    continued, "my father told us, ' that on his way to and from his work at the work-home he frequently met people carrying their dead, parent, son or daughter in a [?] on their back to the graveyard at Kilternin, on of the oldest graveyards in Ireland, and yet, no one [?] of complaint did he ever hear pass their lips- hey hobbled along with their burden on their backs - in their sunken eyes was a look- one would like to forget rather than try to describe. On reaching the graveyard those poor people worn out and starring, leaving their burden on the ground beside them, dug a grave, very often without the use of a spade or shovel, for those would cost money, and money they had nun. When the grave was made by the use of a wattle and their hands the bereaved men lowered their dead, uncoffined into the shallow grave, closed the grave, then knelt down on the freshly covered grave and fervently
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas