Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0249

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0249

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    convenient to the town of Roscommmon, a woman, known as Lady Betty. She ran a lodging house where people paid her for their board and lodging for one night or more as the case might be.
    Lady Betty had two sons. One son emigrated to America and returned after some years to Gallowstown. This son after his return took board and lodgings with his mother. He now being lame and otherwise changed in appearance was not recognised by her, nor did he make known his identity.
    Lady Betty's son made money in America and one night he foolishly displayed some gold coins before the greedy eyes of his mother, knowing, perhaps, her avarice for money, but dreaming little of what his foolish act would lead to.
    In his sleep he was murdered for his
    Cineál míre