Imleabhar: CBÉ 0406 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0029

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0029

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is an old tradition that Brian Boru passed along there when he was gathering of his leader and the whitefeel by the name of Gregory who met his death in this place. He was on his (?) and the police were on his track and were watching him the brow of a hill near the river. When Gregory saw them he fired a shot at them from a flint gun. Then the police opened fire on him and shot him. One of Gregory’s friends was wounded also, and he (?) along the middle of the river so they wouldn’t track him by the bloodstains. He made his way until he came to an edge of (?) on Ballagh hill and he hid there. He remained there for three weeks. His friends supported him with food by night until he recovered. Some time after that he was captured and transported.