School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is six yards out from the well and aim at throwing the stones into the well one after the other and if you succeed you will get your request. It is hard to succeed as there is an other gate in the well which is not oferred until a person wants water or wants to bathe a wound. In the wall surrounding the well there is an inlet in which there is kept a big long grey stone with the print of St. Seman's thumb, second and fourth fingers. Saint Seman is supposed to have thrown that stone from the Duggerma rocks a mile away to where the well is now and the minute the stone touched the ground the water sprung up and that was the founding
    Siobhan Fitzgerald
    Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir