Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farm. Donach and the little red-haired man found out that Leg-in-a-Sling had been very badly paid for his hard work, and the little red man engaged his services. He paid him a year's wages, and they went off on their journey.
    After a while they met another funny looking man, and he had only one ear, and it was very big. He stood in the middle of a very big meadow. He told them that his name was Listening Ear, and he was employed by a rich man to listen to the grass growing and that he got very poor wages. The little red man engaged him and paid him well.
    They met another very odd looking fellow. He had only one eye, which was in the middle of his forehead, and his name was Piercing Eye. He said that there were one hundred thousand acres of corn in the field, and if any bird would lose his employment. The little red-man engaged him at once, and paid him double wages on the spot.
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World